Vatican News
The latest headlines from the Pope and the universal Church, from Vatican News, the official news service of the Holy See.
Despite war, ‘Lebanon Faith Tours’ aims to showcase country’s beauty
Antonio El Helou, the 22 year-old founder of Lebanon Faith Tours, tells Vatican News that international travellers should “not be afraid” of visiting the country’s historic religious sites.
Read on Vatican News →Holy See: Nuclear weapons are one of gravest threats to humanity
At the United Nations General Assembly in New York, the Permanent Observer of the Holy See to the UN insists on the need to eliminate nuclear weapons in order to promote peace and international security.
Read on Vatican News →More than 1,600 children celebrate World Mission Sunday in Myanmar
As the Church marked the centenary of World Mission Sunday this weekend, more than 1,600 children in embattled Myanmar gathered to celebrate the Day, during which Myanmar's Cardinal Charles Maung Bo, Archbishop of Yangon, said that even children can be...
Read on Vatican News →Abu Dhabi celebrates St. Francis’ legacy of fraternity and dialogue
An event in Abu Dhabi marks the 800th anniversary of St. Francis’ death, exploring his writings and their relevance to peace, interreligious dialogue, and care for creation.
Read on Vatican News →Angola: Archbishop Imbamba highlights the family’s role in nurturing faith and love
The week-long conference held at the Vatican from 7 October to 14 October 2026 brought together about 200 presidents of national Bishops’ Conferences and patriarchs of the Eastern Catholic Churches to commemorate the tenth anniversary of the apostolic...
Read on Vatican News →Church in France seeks to help restore a sense of meaning
In light of recent episodes of violence, the Church in France is calling for a response to the anxiety expressed by young people and those who feel marginalized or left behind, with the Archbishop of Tours advocating for restoring democratic dialogue...
Read on Vatican News →'Lost Treasure': The film that brings Bethlehem’s concert for peace to life
The film "Lost Treasure" tells the story of how, in 1994, Francisco de Araujo conducted Handel’s "Messiah" at the Church of the Nativity in Bethlehem, bringing Christians, Jews and Muslims together in the sacred place, united by the power of music and a...
Read on Vatican News →Restorative justice gave Ann Grosmaire’s parents a voice
Deacon Andy and Kate Grosmaire describe how facing their daughter’s killer helped them seek accountability and healing, sustained by their Catholic faith and belief in the possibility of redemption.
Read on Vatican News →Cardinal Koovakad: Nonviolence is courageous commitment to justice
Speaking at an Ahimsa Day celebration at the British Parliament, Cardinal George Jacob Koovakad highlights the shared commitment of Jains and Catholics to nonviolence, urging religious communities to become bridges of peace in a world marked by conflict...
Read on Vatican News →Pope Leo speaks with President Zelensky, calls for humanitarian aid
In a telephone conversation with the Ukrainian President, Pope Leo XIV expresses his hope for cooperation to allow food and medical aid to reach civilians in Oleshky, in the Kherson region, and for their safe evacuation.
Read on Vatican News →Cardinal Dziwisz: People are most enduring monument to St. John Paul II
Cardinal Stanisław Dziwisz, the longtime personal secretary of Pope John Paul II, celebrates Mass in Rome for the 45th anniversary of the John Paul II Vatican Foundation, and highlights how the foundation helps preserve the memory of its founder but also...
Read on Vatican News →Pope Leo XIV appoints members of International Theological Commission
Pope Leo XIV appoints 24 members of the International Theological Commission and renews the mandates of 6 others who served during its previous five-year term.
Read on Vatican News →
Headlines and summaries © Vatican News (Dicasterium pro Communicatione). Select a headline to read the full article on vaticannews.va. This list is refreshed each time the site is rebuilt.